Privacy Policy

Who we are

The pages on the website (‘the Website’) are published by Perma Pure LLC, a company registered in the United States of America, whose registered address is Perma Pure LLC, 1001 New Hampshire Ave., Lakewood, NJ 08701 USA (‘Perma Pure’).

Perma Pure respects your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

The information collected and how it is used

Perma Pure will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit Perma Pure’s Website, the web server collects some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that Perma Pure uses on the Website can be found on the Cookie notice.

Perma Pure uses this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyze the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected.

If you register for the alert service, you will need to provide your name and email address. This information will be held by Perma Pure. The information will not be used for any other purpose; it will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties. By registering for the alerts, you consent to this use of your name and email address.

Third-party use of information

Except as described above, Perma Pure will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact Perma Pure to ask for any such activity to stop.

Perma Pure may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

International transfers

Perma Pure may transfer the personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security

While Perma Pure takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to Perma Pure cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that Perma Pure holds about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask Perma Pure to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that Perma Pure may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to the Data Protection Officer at Perma Pure at the addresses specified above.

Third-party sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that Perma Pure collects through the Website and Perma Pure can not be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

For more information on our Data Protection policy please click here.